PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

& PROCESSING CHARTER

OF THE PARISIAN

Processing, confidentiality and security of your personal data are important to us. We are committed to offering you personalized services while respecting your privacy and choices.
The purpose of this Personal Data Protection Charter is to inform you in a transparent, simple and complete manner about the processing of the personal data that you provide or that we collect through the different touchpoints you use to interact with us (parisianluxury.com, social networks, digital apps, events), about their possible transfer to third parties as well as your rights and options to control your personal data and protect your privacy.

 

• • • • •

DEFINITIONS

« Data controller », refers to the person who determines the purposes and means of processing, is THE PARISIAN, L’Art De Vivre À La Française, also referred to as “The Company”, “THE PARISIAN” or “We”. THE PARISIAN is a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 7000,00 €, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register (RCS) under the number 853 439 578, whose registered office is located at 66 avenue des Champs-Elysées, 75008 Paris, France, and held by a single person, Mrs Thy-Phuong Vermeersch in her capacity as Founder and President of THE PARISIAN.

« Persons concerned », refers to the persons to whom this CHARTER is addressed, whose data is collected or processed. « Persons concerned » also refers to all the natural persons, customers, prospects of THE PARISIAN and the users of the website www.parisianluxury.com, hereinafter referred to as “You”.

« Personal data » means any information relating to a natural person identified or that can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to one or more elements that are specific to him or her, such as his or her name, first name, date of birth, customer number, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, photo, etc.

« Recipients » refers to natural or legal persons who receive communication of personal data from THE PARISIAN. The recipients of the data may therefore be employees of THE PARISIAN as well as third party partners or service providers.

 

• • • • •

DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Categories of personal data collected and processed :
1) Your identity, name and firstname, and your contact information, e-mail address, phone number, mailing address ;
2) Your size and stylistic preferences ;
3) Your areas of interest

The collection and processing of these data is necessary for the execution and delivery of the contracted services. These data are used solely for the purpose of responding to your requests for service, to exchange with you, and to respond to your desires as close as possible to your expectations. With regard to the country We require in the contact form, this information will initially be attached to the Client’s first and last name for the duration of the contract and for the performance of the services. Then We will retain that data beyond that contract in order to assess the geographic scope of our offers, and in this case that information will be anonymized.

4) Your banking data
Your subscription to one or more of our Subscriptions does not require any payment on the website www.parisianluxury.com, and therefore, no banking data. Your banking information is only requested when you compile your application for our offers. These bank data remain known only by THE PARISIAN who uses them only in the framework of the execution of the contractual relationship.

We invite you to keep us regularly informed of any changes to your contact information by writing to us at contact@parisianluxury.com

 

• • • •

HOW WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE YOUR DATA

As part of our relationships, we may collect certain data via the following touchpoints :
– Your journey on our website www.parisianluxury.com ;
– Phone contact with THE PARISIAN ;
– Forms that you fill out on our website www.parisianluxury.com ;
– The digital applications you use ;
– Pages belonging to THE PARISIAN on the social networks you visit and comment and like

The personal data essential to THE PARISIAN is indicated by an asterisk on each personal data collection form. If you do not provide the data marked with an asterisk, this may affect the products and services that we can provide to you. Other information is optional and allows us to know you better and to improve our communications and services to you. When possible, we will inform you of the specific consequences of the lack of information.

 

• • • • •

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR DATA

As part of our relationship, depending on the context in which your data is collected, we use your data for :
– The management of your requests sent to our email address contact@parisianluxury.com or via our contact form on our website www.parisianluxury.com ;
– The processing of your claims and any other service order ;
– The customer relationship management ;
– The management of the personalized content and communications with THE PARISIAN (digital or otherwise), including moderation of comments on social networks ;
– The management of our website www.parisianluxury.com ;
–  The management of the payments ;
– Obligation of legal preservation (billing data) ;
– The improvement of our services.

Depending on the context in which the data is collected, THE PARISIAN can process your data legally following the following cases :
– 
Your consent (e.g. to manage our tailored services, managing your browsing via cookies)
The performance of a contract (e.g. processing and tracking your order)
A legal obligation when the processing is required by law (e.g. retention of purchase invoices)
– Our legitimate interest : improve our products and services, prevent fraud, secure our tools or tailor our communications

Any data that would be transmitted to us but that would not be necessary for the performance of our services or for our legal obligations will not be retained.

 

• • • • •

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need it to reach the purpose pursued, to meet your needs, or to comply with our legal obligations. As a general principle, your personal data will be retained in our client database :

If you are a « client », that is to say that you have already subscribed to the services of THE PARISIAN : We keep your personal data for no more than 10 years after your last subscription. Your bank details are only kept for the duration of the contractual relationship, unless there is the explicit consent of the client.

If you are a « prospect », that is to say that you have never subscribed to the services of THE PARISIAN but that you are still interested in our services : We keep your data for 3 years. This period will be renewed each time you interact with THE PARISIAN (i.g for an information request or for a subscription request to our services).

After the set deadlines, the data is deleted. However, they can be kept in case of pre-litigation and litigation.

In the event of a dispute, the data concerned shall be kept and archived for one year following the end date of the dispute.

If cookies are placed on your computer, we keep them for a period not exceeding 13 months. When we no longer need your personal data, it is deleted from our systems and registers or anonymized in order to no longer allow anyone to identify you.

THE PARISIAN reminds its customers that data deletion is an irreversible operation and that the company is no longer able to restore the data.

 

• • • • •

THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

Your data is primarily intended for the internal employees of THE PARISIAN dealing with your requests. We ensure that only duly authorised persons can access your personal data when necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. We do not give or sell your data to third parties for commercial purposes.

We are required to communicate your information only if it is necessary to third parties :

  • Our trusted third-party suppliers, to whom we entrust the performance of your requests, partially or in its entirety. For example, we entrust certain services to third parties in charge of delivering you a product, payment service providers and providers securing transactions against fraud, third parties who assist us in the organization of our events ; And only to the extent necessary for the supply of services and the tasks entrusted to them ;
  • Third parties in the event of a change of control, or with your prior consent ;
  • You may also choose to disclose your personal data to our partners, advertisers or affiliates by following a link to and from their websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that under no circumstances THE PARISIAN may be held liable for any harm that may occur against you.
  • We may also offer you the opportunity to use your social media login. Please be aware that in this case you are sharing your profile information with us. The personal data shared depends on your social media platform settings. Please note that these social networks have their own privacy policies.

In addition, the data may be communicated to any legally authorized and competent authority. In this case, THE PARISIAN is not responsible for the conditions under which the personnel of these authorities have access to and exploit the data. THE PARISIAN is under no circumstances liable for damages of any kind that may result from an unauthorized access to your personal data.

 

• • • • •

HOW WE PROTECT AND ENSURE THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR DATA

We take all useful precautions to guarantee the privacy and security of your data and to protect such data from any misrepresentation, damage, destruction or access by unauthorized third parties.

Please note that your data may be transferred to, accessed from, and stored outside the European Union by staff members who work for us or for one of our trusted service providers, for the performance of your service request (in particular for the organization of a professional or personal trip abroad). We do it only in a secure and lawful way, and taking steps to make sure that third parties adhere to the commitments set out in this Policy in particular by entering into appropriate contracts based on the template adopted by the European Commission.

 

• • • • •

YOUR RIGHTS

Right to be informed : You have the right to obtain clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data, and your rights. You will find all this information in this Policy.

The right of access : You have the right to access to the personal data THE PARISIAN holds about you.

The right of rectification : You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or outdated and / or completed if it is incomplete.

The right to erasure : You have the right to have your data erased or deleted when the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or processed, or when the data has been subjected to unlawful processing. The right to erasure is, however, not applicable when the processing is implemented to meet a legal obligation.

The right to object to direct marketing : you can unsubscribe or opt out of our direct marketing communication at any time. You are able to do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email or communication we send you. You are also able to request to receive non-personalized communications about our products and services.

Right to withdraw consent at any time for the processing of data based on consent : You may withdraw your consent for our processing of your data when it is based on consent.

Right to limitation of processing : You can request isolation, marking of one or more of your personal data collected and processed, in order to limit their future or current processing when :
– You dispute the accuracy of a data, by the time THE PARISIAN can control it ;
– The processing of your personal data is unlawful and you object nevertheless to erasing them ;
– You need it to contest, exercise or defend your legal rights, even if THE PARISIAN no longer needs the data for processing.
In case of limitation, THE PARISIAN will no longer process the data concerned except for their retention.

The right to data portability : You have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another. This only applies to data that you have provided, where processing is based on a contract or your consent, and the processing is carried out by automated means.

You also have the right to contact the data protection authority of your country in order to lodge a complaint against the data protection and privacy practices of THE PARISIAN, to the supervisory authority, namely the CNIL in France at the following address :
CNIL – Services des plaintes
3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris Cedex 07
Tél. (+33) 01 53 73 22 22

Please contact us at the contact details below to exercise these rights or if you have any questions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. Also note that we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we process it.

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to personaldata@parisianluxury.com or use the contact form on our website www.parisianluxury.com

 

• • • • •

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES MANAGEMENT

This section presents our policy for managing cookies on www.parisianluxury.comIt aims to explain where the browsing information processed when you visit our website comes from, how it is used, and your rights.

Definition of a cookie

When you visit our website, we might, depending on the choices you make, store a text file on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) through your web browser. This text file is a cookie. For as long as it is valid and stored on your device, it will enable THE PARISIAN to identify your device when you visit the website in the future. Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify information stored in it.
Below you will find information on the cookies that might be stored on your device when you visit pages on our website www.parisianluxury.com, either by THE PARISIAN or by third parties, and how you can delete cookies or refuse to allow them to be stored on your device.

The purposes of the cookies issued on our website www.parisianluxury.com

Different kinds of cookies can be deposited on your terminal and are issued directly by THE PARISIAN when you browse our website. Some may be issued by third party companies.

Cookies issued by THE PARISIAN

    • The “essential” cookies are essential for browsing our website. Their deletion can cause difficulties when browsing our website and make it impossible to contact us with the contact form. They might be stored on your device by THE PARISIAN.
    • “Analytical and Personalization” cookies, not essential for browsing our website but making it easier for you to conduct searches, optimising your user experience.

If your device is used by several people and if one device uses several web browsers, we cannot be certain that the services and adverts delivered to your device are determined based on your use of the device and not on that of another user. It is your decision and responsibility whether you share use of your device and configuration of your web browser’s cookie settings with other people.

Cookies issued by third parties
Cookies are issued and used by third parties on our website in accordance with these third parties’ privacy protection policies. These cookies are not essential for browsing our website.
We might include cookies on our website applications produced by third parties, which enable you to share our site content with other people or to tell other people what content you have been browsing or your opinions of it. This is true of the “Share” and “Like” buttons for social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin.
Social networks that provide buttons like these might be able to use them to identify you, even if you did not use the button when browsing our website. We have no control over the process the social networks use to collect information relating to your browsing of our website and linked to the personal data they hold. Please consult the privacy policy of these social networks.

The purposes of the cookies issued on www.parisianluxury.com

You can decide whether cookies are stored on your device. You can configure your web browser as you wish, so that cookies are accepted and stored on your device, or conversely blocked. The configuration process is different for each web browser. It is usually described in the browser’s help menu. We urge you to find out how to configure your browser.

This will allow you to find out how to change your cookie preferences :
For Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=fr_FR&viewlocale=en_US
For Internet Explorer™ : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
For Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
For Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
For Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

Please note that any changes you make to your web browser’s cookie acceptance or blocking settings may change your web browsing experience and the process of accessing services that require the use of these cookies.  For example, if you block essential cookies you might no longer be able to place orders on our website.

 

• • • • •

MODIFICATION OF THIS PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND PROCESSING CHARTER

In case of modification of this Personal Data Protection and Processing Charter, we will ensure that you are informed of these changes either by a special notice on our website, or by a personalized warning email.

 

• • • • •

APPENDIX : SUMMARY TABLE OF OUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

 

• • • • •

 

Updated on May 17, 2019 by Mrs. Thy-Phuong Vermeersch, Founder & President of THE PARISIAN.